New Coco Martin Biography / Family / Parents / Real Name / Age / Weight & More

All About Coco Martin Biography

Quick Fact About Coco Martin

Born In: Novaliches, Quezon City

Age: 37 Years, 37 Year Old Males

Birthday: November 1, 1981

Also Known As: Rodel Pacheco Nacianceno

Nationality: Filipino

Famous: Actors Filipino Men

Famous As: Actor

Height: 1.7 M

Coco Martin is one of the celebrities in the Philippines that earned his break through the indie scene. Coco or born as Rodel Nacianceno was dubbed as “The King of Philippine Independent Films.”

Coco was born on November 1, 1981 in Manila, Philippines. He is living with his grandmother whom he considers as his second mother. He has five siblings in total both from his biological parents.

Who would’ve known that Mr. Leading Man was once an OFW (Overseas Filipino Worker) based in Alberta, Canada. He worked as a janitor for housekeeping.

He earned a Bachelor’s Degree on HRM (Hotel and Restaurant Management) in National College of Business and Arts.

First Time Start The Journey 2005-2006

He started his indie film journey lead starring in The Masseur (2005). The same film earned him the Young Critics Circle Best Actor Award in 2006.

On the same year, he starred in another indie film titled Summer Heat (2006). The indie films Daybreak (2008) and Jay (2008) earned him his first Gawad Urian for Best Supporting Actor.

Coco created another masterpiece this time with international award winning director, Brillante Mendoza. The film was entitled Kinatay (2009) and it was applauded by international audiences.

His mainstream career started in ABS-CBN’s talent agency, Star Magic. In 2001, he made his first cameo appearance in the film titled Luv Text (2001).

He ventured in other networks in 2007 but after a year he came back home to his Kapamilyas. Star Cinema just recently released his first mainstream movie Born to Love You (2012) together with Angeline Quinto.

The Two of Us (2009) in 2009 made his career unprecedented. His character Ramon Lecumberri won him the 2009 Best Drama Actor in the Star Awards for Television.

After this, the rest was history. In 2010, he took the role of twins Alexander and Javier Del Tierro in Minsan lang kita iibigin (2011).

This granted him well deserved nominations from a lot of award giving bodies such as KBP Golden Dove Awards and Star Awards for TV to name some.

He is known for starring as lead, Daniel Guidotti, in ABS-CBN’s top rated primetime drama show Walang hanggan (2012) for which he worked with his co-star Julia Montes in the film A Moment in Time (2013).

In 2013, he is also best known for starring as the title character in the fantasy action drama series Juan Dela Cruz (2013).

In 2014, he starred in the films Maybe This Time (2014) alongside Sarah Geronimo and Feng Shui 2 (2014) alongside Kris Aquino.

In 2015, he starred in the romantic comedy You’re My Boss (2015) alongside Toni Gonzaga and the action comedy Beauty and the Bestie (2015) alongside Vice Ganda. He continues his work as a leading actor in both film and television.

Ramon S. Nacianceno (Coco Martin) Bio

Coco Martin, birthed Rodel Pacheco Nacianceno, is a popular Filipino star, renowned for his seriously well-known work in indie films and also a number of TELEVISION collection.

He has won immense gratitude for his work, including a variety of ‘Best Star’ honors as well as nominations.

The list of awards that he has won consist of the ‘Young Doubters Circle,’ the ‘Golden Screen Honor,’ the ‘Gawad Urian Honor,’ and the ‘Anak TELEVISION Seal Award.’

Coco Martin Childhood Story


OPEN IMAGE IN NEW TAB

He invested most of his childhood with his grandmother. Maturing, he worked numerous odd jobs, till he was identified by a talent scout while waiting tables.

This led to him to join the company ‘Star Circle,’ through which he got his initial acting break.

Although he has a level in resort and dining establishment management, acting was his real calls, as well as he lastly made his mark with a lead role in the indie movie ‘Masahista’ (‘The Masseur’).

Coco Martin Movie Career


OPEN IMAGE IN NEW TAB

OPEN IMAGE IN NEW TAB

Martin made his debut as a director and also producer with ‘Ang Panday’ (2017 ), a Philippine legendary fantasy activity movie.

Prior to ending up being an effective star in showbiz, he was as soon as an abroad employee as a custodian for home cleaning in Alberta, Canada.

ALSO READ TO : THE FACT ABOUT LENA THE PLUG

Long time conjecture that his presumed little girl Nicole ‘Coleen’ Beatrice with actress Katherine Luna was validated via a DNA examination result verifying that the youngster is not his.

Coco Martin Award and Achievements

OPEN IMAGE IN NEW TAB

Nonetheless, he preserved financial support for the child as well as instructed her to save it up for the child’s future.

He studied Elementary (Grades 1-6) and also High School at Jose Abad Santos Memorial Institution (JASMS) from 1989-1999, which is located at North Edsa Ave.

Personal Life & Trivia

OPEN IMAGE IN NEW TAB

in Quezon City, Philippines. He later on examined and also finished from the National College of Organisation and Arts also found in Quezon City, Philippines; with an HRM (Resort as well as Restaurant Monitoring) Bachelor’s Degree in 2003.

Boy of Ramon S. Nacianceno (Papa) and Maria Teresa C. Nacianceno (Mommy). He was elevated in Novaliches, Quezon City, Philippines. He is learnt both boxing and judo.

1 thought on “New Coco Martin Biography / Family / Parents / Real Name / Age / Weight & More”

Leave a Comment

DMCA.com Protection Status